Taipei, Thursday, October 19, 2017 22:39 (GMT+8)
Notes & corrections
  • 24 Dec 2010:
    A December 22 article has been updated to add further comments from Cypress.
  • 21 Dec 2010:
    A December 20 article gave wrong figures about Formosa Epitaxy's wafer capacity. The correct numbers are: 120,000 wafers per month currently, and 150,000-200,000 by the end of 2011. 
  • 17 Dec 2010:
    A December 16 article has been updated to add comments from E Ink.
  • 13 Dec 2010:
    A December 8 article has been updated to better convey the meaning of the original Chinese.
  • November revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 6 Dec 2010:
    A December 3 article incorrectly said spot market prices for branded and effectively tested (eTT) 1Gb DDR3 averaged US$2.22 and US$2.25 for the day, the correct prices were US$1.22 and US$1.25.
  • 3 Dec 2010:
    A recently published interview with Dirk Meyer, CEO of AMD, has been updated to clarify that the interview was conducted earlier in the year.
  • 22 Nov 2010:
    A November 19 article misidentified the VP of RIM. The VP is Norm Lo.  
  • 12 Nov 2010:
    October revenues and 3Q results for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 11 Nov 2010:
    A November 10 article has been updated to show that GT Solar is shipping its 2,000th DSS furnace to GET.
  • 8 Nov 2010:
    A November 5 article said that Rambus would start volume production of LED BLUs in 2011. Actually Rambus has started licensing its LED BLU technology to clients for volume production next year. 
  • 28 Oct 2010:
    An October 27 article incorrectly stated that Garmin will release its navigation software for free for Apple and RIM handsets. The software will require payment.
  • 11 Oct 2010:
    September revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 8 Oct 2010:
    In an October 7 article, we incorrectly stated that the Motorola Droid X runs on the Nvidia Tegra 2 processor. The Droid X is based on the TI OMAP 3630 processors.
  • 1 Oct 2010:
    In a September 30 article "China plans to spend 5 trillion yuan on developing new energy industries in 2011-2020", 5 trillion yuan was incorrectly converted to US$74.73 billion. The correct figure is US$747.3 billion.
  • 27 Sep 2010:
    A September 24 article about notebook shipments has been updated to include a response from Quanta. The original Chinese version cited Quanta as declining to comment on issues concerning clients or orders in response to sources' claim that it landed orders from Apple. The previous English translation of the Chinese article failed to include Quanta's response. 
  • 21 Sep 2010:
    Due to the Mid-Autumn Festival holiday in Taiwan on Wednesday, September 22, we will not update our website nor send out our daily email.
  • 14 Sep 2010:
    August revenues and 2Q results for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 9 Sep 2010:
    A September 8 article misnamed Acer's Taiwan president, whose name is Scott Lin.
  • 3 Sep 2010:
    A September 1 article regarding speculation of a new chipset solution being developed by Nvidia has been updated with comments from the company.
  • A September 1 article regarding wage increases by Flextronics has been updated to clarify comments made by the company.
  • 2 Sep 2010:
    A September 1 article incorrectly stated that Nvidia's chipset solution would be US$10-15 less than Intel's solution, the price has not yet been revealed.
  • 30 Aug 2010:
    An August 25 article has been updated to clarfiy the Sercomm chairman's remarks concerning the number of femtocell base station shipments. The financial table has also been revised.  
  • 20 Aug 2010:
    An August 20 article incorrectly stated that HiSilicon Technologies is a joint venture of MediaTek and Huawei Technologies. HiSilicon is a subsidiary under Huawei and has no affiliation with MediaTek.
  • 19 Aug 2010:
    An August 18 article has been updated to clarify the source of the information. It was originally credited as a press release from SICAS, but the story in fact is based on a newsletter from Semiconductor Intelligence.
  • 11 Aug 2010:
    An August 10 article misreported that ProMOS would hold an investors conference on August 31. The company will only announce its second-quarter results on August 31, with no investors conference scheduled for the day. 
  • July revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 23 Jul 2010:
    A July 19 article incorrectly stated that Mitac International will acquire Synnex US. Mitac will only acquire some contract assembly assets from Synnex.
  • 12 Jul 2010:
    June revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 1 Jul 2010:
    A June 25 article incorrectly stated that Belkin International is a US-based company. The Belkin International referenced in the article is a China-based power choke maker and is not related to the US-based company with the same name. 
  • 29 Jun 2010:
    A June 24 article misquoted Freescale as saying its new Kinetis MCUs would be made using SOI technology. The company did not say it would use SOI technology for the new devices.
  • 25 Jun 2010:
    A June 24 article regarding LED maker Gio Optoelectronics has been corrected for errors. Gio's packaging capacity will increase to 90 million units per month, not per year as originally stated, and Gio's 1Q10 revenues were NT$726 million, not NT$726 billion.
  • 15 Jun 2010:
    Due to a holiday in Taiwan on Wednesday, June 16, we will not be updating our website nor be sending out our daily email.
  • 11 Jun 2010:
    May revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 26 May 2010:
    A May 25 article incorrectly stated the HTC Smart is an android-based phone. The Smart is based on Qualcomm's Brew platform.
  • 25 May 2010:
    Hewlett-Packard (HP) has clarified statements made in a May 21 article and attributed to HP Taiwan vice president of personal computing systems group Monty Wong. Wong stated HP has no plans to use webOS for current netbook products such as its VT2 mini-notebook. Wong did not make any comments about future netbook operating systems, and declined to do so when asked.
  • An April 30 article incorrectly stated that Sun Well Solar will invest up to US$6 billion in its new PV module plant in Nanjing, eastern China by 2015. The correct investment figure is US$600 million.
  • 11 May 2010:
    April revenues and 1Q 2010 and 4Q 2009 financial reports for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 4 May 2010:
    A May 3 article incorrectly stated Silicon Motion had NAND flash controller shipments of 84 million units in 1Q10. The company's total unit shipments for 1Q10 were 84 million units.
  • 23 Apr 2010:
    An April 22 article on a power glitch at a Hynix DRAM fab has been updated to include the company's response.
  • 16 Apr 2010:
    An April 12 article incorrectly stated that Powerchip Semiconductor Corporation (PSC) will be able to source up to 240,000 wafer starts a month from Rexchip Electronics starting from April. The correct volume is 24,000 wafers per month.
  • 14 Apr 2010:
    An April 9 article wrongly stated that Rambus acquired Global Lighting Technologies (GLT) in December 2009. Rambus only acquired technology and a portfolio of lighting and optoelectronics patents from GLT, which remains as an independent company.
  • 13 Apr 2010:
    March revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 8 Apr 2010:
    An April 8 article misquoted ASE's revenues for the first quarter and for March 2010. The mistakes have been corrected. 
  • 2 Apr 2010:
    Due to a holiday in Taiwan on Monday, April 5, we will not be updating our website nor be sending out our daily email.
  • 19 Mar 2010:
    New DIGITIMES service - Starting March 18, DIGITIMES has begun publishing special reports on important trends in the high tech industry. The first report covers the e-book reader market. For more information, also visit our research section.
  • 18 Mar 2010:
    A March 17 article made a mistake on the name of Acer Taiwan's president. His name is Scott Lin.
  • 11 Mar 2010:
    February revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 10 Mar 2010:
    A March 9 article has been updated to include A-Data's comment on sources' claim about it buying NAND flash wafers from SanDisk.
  • 5 Mar 2010:
    A March 2 article incorrectly stated that MediaTek expected first-quarter 2010 revenues would decline 0-5%. But according to its guidance, the company expects a sequential growth of 0-5% for the quarter.
  • A March 3 article incorrectly stated that Inotera saw February sales increase 16% on month. The February sales figure shows a sequential decrease of 16%.
  • 2 Mar 2010:
    A February 26 article has been updated to read that AUO's second 8.5G plant in the Central Taiwan Science Park (CTSP) will conduct equipment installation in the third or fourth quarter of 2010, not start operation during that timeframe. The company has said that it will commence production at the 8.5G plant in the first quarter of 2011.
  • 26 Feb 2010:
    A February 24 article which reported that PNY-brand graphics cards based on Nvidia's upcoming Fermi GPUs were available for pre-order has been updated following comments from PNY. The pre-order listings have been taken down since the report was first published.
  • 22 Feb 2010:
    A February 11 report set the DRAM prices in a wrong timeframe. The prices were for the first half of February, instead of the second half of February as originally stated.
  • 11 Feb 2010:
    A February 10 article incorrectly stated all new frameless screens for notebooks will be made using Corning Gorilla. The frameless screens will mainly be made using Corning's reinforced Gorilla glass.
  • January revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 9 Feb 2010:
    A February 5 article incorrectly stated that STMicroelectronics' capex growth for 2010 will be 5-7%. For 2010, the company plans on continuing its policy of maintaining an average capex allocation ratio of about 5-7% of its total revenues.
  • 4 Feb 2010:
    The caption and photo credits of a photo included in a February 3 article misidentified the vendor and photo source. The photo has been removed.   
  • 26 Jan 2010:
    According to Hewlett-Packard (HP), Digitimes misreported comments made by Monty Wong, vice president and manager of personal computing systems group at HP Taiwan. HP indicated that Wong said it is possible and should not be a technical issue to integrate mini-projector technology into a notebook, but he did not say HP is currently working on such a product for launch in 2010.
  • 13 Jan 2010:
    A January 12 article has been updated to more accurately reflect Corning's intentions concerning building melting tanks in China. In addition, worldwide glass shipments were wrongly cited in square meters. The correct unit is square feet.    
  • 12 Jan 2010:
    A January 6 article concerning the projected capacity expansion plans of China's solar wafer makers in 2010 stated an incorrect estimate of total expansion of 40GWp. The correct value is 4GWp. All other estimated figures in the article were also a factor of 10 too large.
  • December revenues for Taiwan's IT companies are now available in our financial section.
  • 11 Jan 2010:
    A January 8 article contained an error in its reported revenues figures for ASE. ASE generated consolidated revenues of NT$85.78 billion in 2009, down 9.2% on year. Additionally, SPIL saw its 2009 revenues decline 5.9% on year, not increase as originally reported.
Realtime news
  • Asustek, Gigabyte reorganization efforts to bear fruit in 1Q18

    IT + CE | 4h 56min ago

  • White-box smartphone vendors highlight innovation in their new products

    Before Going to Press | 26min ago

  • ProLogium, WM Motor partner to develop LCB-powered vehicle

    Before Going to Press | 34min ago

  • Leadframe maker SDI resumes production at China plant

    Before Going to Press | 35min ago

  • Backend houses expect rising memory demand for servers and datacenters

    Before Going to Press | 36min ago

  • UREC seeking partnerships with local silicon wafer suppliers

    Before Going to Press | 39min ago

  • Taiwan foundries enjoying rising orders from fabless firms

    Before Going to Press | 42min ago

  • White-box notebook makers showcasing ultra-thin and 2-in-1 devices in Hong Kong

    Before Going to Press | 46min ago

  • Taiwan analog IC firms to enjoy strong 4Q17

    Before Going to Press | 47min ago

  • Epistar sues All Star Lighting Supplies for patent infrigement

    Before Going to Press | 48min ago

  • TSMC raises IC market forecast for 2017

    Before Going to Press | 50min ago

View more

19-Oct-2017 markets closed


TAIEX (TSE)10760.29+40.01+0.37% 

TSE electronic464.92+3.11+0.67% 

GTSM (OTC)144.87+1.60+1.12% 

OTC electronic217.65+3.32+1.55% 

Global notebook shipment forecast, 2017 and beyond
Global AP demand forecast, 2017-2020
Global notebook shipment forecast, 2017 and beyond
  • China AMOLED panel capacity expansion forecast, 2016-2020

    This Digitimes Research Special Report examines the China AMOLED industry, focusing on the expansion capacity of the makers, the current implementation plans of major smartphone vendors in the market and the technological hurdles faced by the China makers.

  • Taiwan server shipment forecast and industry analysis, 2017

    Digitimes Research estimates that revenues from sales of server motherboards, servers, storage systems and related network system equipment by Taiwan-based vendors reached NT$555.8 billion in 2016 and the amount is estimated to grow 5.9% on year in 2017.

  • Global notebook shipment forecast, 2017 and beyond

    This Digitimes Special Report examines key factors in the notebook industry, including products, vendors and ODMs, that will affect total shipments in 2017 and through 2021.